2017 Pulmonary Pathology Society Biennial Meeting
June 13-16, 2017
Gleacher Center, University of Chicago
450 North Cityfront Plaza Drive, Chicago

OVER 80 INTERNATIONALLY RECOGNIZED EXPERT FACULTY FROM 20 COUNTRIES

Lectures and Panel Discussions by the World’s Experts on Pulmonary Pathology

Register Now!  
https://cme.uchicago.edu/PulmonaryPath2017

pdf2017 PPS Biennial Meeting Program Schedule

Global Learning Objectives:

Topics include Diagnosis of Lung Cancer and Lung Cancer Biomarkers, Immune Therapy and Liquid Biopsy, Emerging Topics in Interstitial Lung Disease, Multidisciplinary Interstitial Lung Disease, Updates on Non-Neoplastic Lung Disease, Thoracic Cytology, Pleural Tumors

Program Director: Timothy C. Allen, MD, JD
Event Coordinator: Aliya Husain, MD
Program Organizer: Philip T. Cagle, MD

greacher center main rooms

 

Registration fees:

Member: $450
Nonmember: $550
Trainees (residents/fellows): $95

Register Now

Hotels and Accommodations

Please see our page here for more info: Accommodations for 2017 PPS Biennial Meeting

CME provided by the University of Chicago

Program Committee:

  • Philip Cagle, MD, Chair
  • Keith Kerr, FRCPath
  • Lida Hariri, MD PhD
  • Lynette Sholl, MD
  • Kirtee Raparia, MD
  • Aliya Husain, MD
  • Sinchita Roy-Chowdhuri, MD PhD
  • Izidor Kern, MD
  • Hanaa Bamefleh MD

Program Schedule

pdf2017 PPS Biennial Meeting Program Schedule

Day 1 - Tue Jun 13

Tuesday June 13

No morning sessions. Program begins at 12:30 pm

12:30 pm Call to Order

Session 1 12:30-2:30 pm

Theme Lung Cancer I

 

Chaired by Kirk Jones (US), Aliya Husain (US), Soon-Hee Jung (Korea)

  1. Fred Hirsch (US) “The Future of Lung Cancer Pathology”
  2. William Travis (US) “Update on TNM and Pathologic Classification of Lung Cancer”
  3. Masayuki Noguchi (Japan) “Nuclear grading in pulmonary adenocarcinoma”
  4. Mary Beth Beasley (US) “Surgical pathology of early stage non‐small cell lung carcinoma”

Break 2:30-3:00 pm

Session 2 3:00-4:30 pm

Chaired by Andre Moreira (US), Rosane Duarte Achcar (US), Mercedes Liliana Dalurzo (Argentina)

Theme Lung Cancer II

  1. Alain Borczuk (US) “State of the Art: Sarcomatoid Carcinoma and other Less Common Types of Lung Cancer”
  2. Mari Mino-Kenudson (US) “Advances in Lung Cancer Screening: Pathologist Perspective”
  3. Panel Discussion

Day 2 - Wed June 14

Wednesday June 14

7:00 am Breakfast

7:50  am Opening Remarks:

Session 1 8:00-10:00 am

Theme Immune Therapy and Liquid Biopsy
Chaired by  Ming Tsao (Canada), Ju_Ee Seet (Singapore), Douglas Flieder (US), Yasmeen Butt (US)

  1. Keith Kerr (UK) “Principles of immune checkpoint therapy for lung cancer”
  2. Sylvie Lantuejoul (France) “Harmonization of PD-L1 biomarkers for lung cancer immune therapy”
  3. Lynette Sholl (US) “Emerging biomarkers for lung cancer immune therapy”
  4. Lynette Sholl (US: “Update on lung cancer diagnosis with Circulating tumor cells and cell free tumor DNA ”
  5. Panel Discussion

Break 10:00-10:30 am

Session 2 10:30 am-12:00

Theme Lung Cancer Biomarkers
Chaired by Hanaa Salem Bamefleh (Saudi Arabia),  Jeffrey Mueller (US), Sabine Dekan (Austria)

  1. Laura Tafe (US) “Principles of NGS for lung cancer”
  2. Lina Carvalho (Portugal) “Molecular abnormalities in preneoplastic and preinvasive pulmonary epithelial lesions”
  3. Wendy Cooper (Australia) “Immunohistochemistry for Lung Cancer Biomarkers”
  4. Erik Thunnissen (Netherlands) “Emerging Predictive Biomarkers in Lung Cancer”

Lunch On Your Own

12:00-1:30 pm

1:30 pm Call to Order:

Session 3 1:30-3:30 pm

Theme Emerging Topics in Interstitial Lung Disease
Chaired by Saranya Singaravel (India),  William Funkhouser (US), Louise Burke (Ireland)

  1. Sanjay Mukhopadhyay (US) Use of transbronchial biopsies and core needle biopsies for diagnosing non-neoplastic diseases
  2. Lida Hariri (US) Bronchoscopic in vivo optical imaging for interstitial lung disease
  3. Andrew Churg (Canada) Update on Hypersensitivity Pneumonitis
  4. Wes Long (US) “Clinical Applications of Genomics to Pulmonary Infections”
  5. Panel Discussion

Break 3:30-4:00 pm

Session 4 4:00-5:30 pm

Multidisciplinary Interstitial Lung Disease:Audience Interactive Session
Chaired by Andras Khoor (US), Jelena Stojsic (Serbia) and Frank Schneider (US)

  • Rishi Agrawal (Radiology)
  • Rishi Raj (Pulmonology)
  • Kirtee Raparia (Pathology)

Day 3 - Thu June 15

Thursday June 15

7:00 am BMS Breakfast Workshop

7:50 am Opening Remarks:

Session 5 8:00-10:00 am

Theme: Update on Non-Neoplastic Lung Disease
Chaired by Junya Fukuoka (Japan), Gerhard Dekan (Austria), Zivka Eri (Serbia)

  1. Tomonori Tanaka (Japan) “Update on rare idiopathic interstitial pneumonias”
  2. Fiorella Calabrese (Italy) “Pulmonary Fibrosis: Biomarkers  and Molecular Therapy”
  3. Henry Tazelaar (US) “MAC-related airway disease”
  4. Brandon Larsen (US) “Update on Drug-Related Lung Disease”
  5. Panel Discussion

Break 10:00-10:30 am

Session 6 10:30 am-12:30 pm

Update on Thoracic Cytopathology
Chaired by Natasha Rekhtman (US). Sinchita Roy Chowdhuri (US) and Sara Monaco (US)

  1. Ross Miller (US) Rapid on-site evaluation of endobronchial ultrasound guided FNAs
  2. Marina Vivero (US) Challenges in the cytopathologic diagnosis of lung cancer
  3. Gilda da cunha Santos (Canada) Molecular testing of cytologic specimens for non-small cell lung cancer
  4. Giancarlo Troncone (Italy)  NGS of cytology specimens
  5. Panel Discussion

Thursday June 15

Lunch On Your Own

Afternoon Free Time (No Sessions for remainder of the day)

Thursday June 15

Reception with Awards Ceremony 4:00-6:00 pm

Day 4 - Friday June 16

Friday June 16

7:00 am Breakfast

7:50 am Opening Remarks:

Session 7 8:00-10:00 am

Theme Update on Non-Neoplastic Lung Disease II
Chaired by Osama Matsubara (Japan),  Donald Guinee (US), Tony Gal (US)

  1. Maxwell Smith (US): “Smoking-Related Interstitial Lung Diseases”
  2. Vera Capelozzi (Brazil) “Biomarkers in acute lung injury”
  3. William Wallace (UK) “Pulmonary involvement by amyloid”
  4. Katrien Grunberg  (Netherlands) ”Pulmonary Vascular”
  5. Panel Discussion

Break 10:00-10:30 am

Session 8 10:30 am-12:00

Theme Pleural Tumors
Chaired by Allen Gibbs (UK), Francoise Galateau-Salle (France), Anders Hjerpe (Sweden)

Speakers:

  1. Richard Attanoos (UK):  “Diagnosis of pleural cancers other than mesothelioma”
  2. Luka Brcic (Austria): “Histologic subtyping of mesothelioma”
  3. Katalin Dobra (Sweden) Guidelines for cytopathologic diagnosis of mesothelioma
  4. Thomas Krausz (US) Biomarkers in diffuse malignant mesothelioma
  5. Panel Discussion

Lunch On Your Own 12:00-1:30 pm

1:30 pm Call to Order:

Session 9 1:30-3:00 pm

Theme Update on Non-Neoplastic Lung Disease III
Chaired by Izidor Kern (Slovenia), Deepali Jain (India) and Mitra Mehrad (US)

  1. Anja Roden (US) “Update on Transbronchial Cryobiopsy”
  2. Marina Ivanovich (US) “Update on Airway Rejection in Lung Transplants”
  3. Ellen Caroline Toledo do Nascimento (Brazil) Interstitial Pneumonia with Autoimmune Features

Break 3:00- 3:30 pm

Session 10 3:30-5:30 pm

Updates on Lung Cancer IV
Wlodzimierz Olszewski (Poland), Jae Ro (US), Lucian Chirieac (US)

  1. Włodzimierz Olszewski (Poland) “The role of  lung cancer  cytopathology in the era of targeted therapy”
  2. Sanja Dacic (US) “Update on CAP/IASLC/AMP Lung Cancer Predictive Biomarker Guidelines”
  3. Kyuichi Kadota (Japan) “Intra-alveolar Tumor Spread in Pulmonary Adenocarcinoma”
  4. Prudence Russell (Australia) “Impact of histologic subtype of adenocarcinoma on prognosis and therapy”
  5. Panel Discussion

Local Area Information and Other Resources

pdfParking Rates 
pdfParking Map
pdfGleacher Center Area Hotel List
pdfChicago Activities Brochure

This is a CME CONFERENCE designed to provide continuing medical education for Pathologists/ Physicians.